Fluke Networks FTS900 Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter with Visual Fault Locator

Price: $2,149.00
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2016-09-30 03:14:12 EDT and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Availability: Not Available - stock arriving soon
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

The Fluke FTS900 Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter with VFL is a fiber optic cable test kit that includes a Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber tester and a VisiFault VFL for verification and troubleshooting of cabling in multimode fiber networks. The Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber tester measures fiber length, locates connections and breaks, and provides distances to failures such as high-loss and high-reflectance incidents. With one-button testing and a typical test speed of six seconds, the tester promptly locates and displays up to nine incidents of potentially problematic links and connections in the channel. It detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm, indicating when a line is active. Loss and reflectance thresholds can be adjusted to suit specific applications, and an indicator lights up when the limit has been exceeded. Test results are displayed on a black and white LCD that has a backlight for visibility in low light. The tester turns off automatically after five minutes of non-use to conserve battery life. Additional specifications include a reflectance accuracy of + or – 4 dB and various environmental operating conditions. Fiber testers are used by network technicians to troubleshoot, maintain, and optimize performance of fiber optic cable in enterprise networks.

The VisiFault VFL (visual fault locator) traces fibers, checks continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks, connectors, and splices in multimode and singlemode fiber, emitting a high-visibility red laser that can be set for continuous or flashing output to trace and identify fibers. It includes a 2.5 mm universal adapter that is compatible with SC, ST, FC, and FJ connectors. Additional specifications include various environmental operating conditions. In addition to the Fiber QuickMap and VisiFault VFL, the kit includes SC/SC and SC/LC (50 μm and 62.5 μm) hybrid test reference cords, batteries for each device, Linkware software CD, a carrying pouch, and instructions.

Fiber QuickMap Specifications
Emitter typeClass I laser (EN 60825-2 compliant)
Wavelength850 nm (+ or – 10 nm)
Cable compatibility50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm multimode fiber
Maximum test distance1500 m/4921 ft
Index of refraction1.45 to 1.5 (1.496 default setting)
Loss threshold0.5 to 6.10 dB (0.70 dB default setting)
Reflectance threshold-20 to -45 dB (-35 dB default setting)
Connector typeRemovable SC adapter (UPC polish)
Agency certifications and standards metEuropean Conformity (CE) marking, Australia N10140, Canadian Standards Association (CSA) C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
Power source(2) AA alkaline batteries (included)
Dimensions17.5 x 7.8 x 3.8 cm/6.88 x 3.07 x 1.5 in (H x W x D)
Weight (with batteries)0.35 kg/0.78 lbs

VisiFault VFL Specifications
Emitter typeClass II laser
Cable compatibilityMultimode and singlemode fiber
Visible wavelength650 nm
Detection distance3 km for multimode fiber; 4 km for singlemode fiber
Output powerLess than 1.3 mW
Output modesContinuous wave, 2 to 3Hz pulse
Connector typeUniversal 2.5 mm adapter
Agency certifications and standards metEuropean Conformity (CE) marking, Canadian Standards Association (CSA) C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992, European Standard (EN) 61010-1
Power source(2) AA alkaline batteries (included)
Dimensions157 x 52 x 37 mm/6.2 x 2.0 x 1.3 in (H x W x D)
Weight (including batteries)0.18 kg/5.7 oz

H is height, the vertical distance from the lowest to highest point; W is width, the horizontal distance from left to right; D is depth, the horizontal distance from front to back.

A fiber optic cable tester is a device for troubleshooting, inspecting, and certifying fiber network cabling. Devices range from one-button tools for checking connectivity to complex tools for certifying proper installation of fiber networks. A device that performs fiber certification is designated as either loss-length (Tier 1) or fiber plant characterization and troubleshooting (Tier 2). Some of the devices test either singlemode or multimode fiber, while others can test both singlemode and multimode fiber. Cabling contractors, installers, and network technicians use fiber optic cable testers to set up and maintain networks within a building or on a campus in corporate, academic, manufacturing, and other enterprise network environments.

Fluke Networks manufactures tools for network infrastructure installation, testing, certification, and troubleshooting, in copper, fiber, and wireless networks, with its tools widely used by contractors, enterprises, and communication service providers. The company, which operates globally, is based in Everett, WA.

What's in the Box?

  • Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber tester
  • VisiFault visual fault locator
  • SC/SC and SC/LC (50 μm and 62.5 μm) hybrid test reference cords
  • (4) AA alkaline batteries (two for each device)
  • Linkware Software CD
  • Carrying pouch
  • Instructions

Product Features

Fiber optic cable test kit with Fiber QuickMap and VisiFault VFL for verification and troubleshooting of cabling in multimode fiber networks Fiber QuickMap multimode fiber tester locates connections and breaks in fiber optic cable networks, and provides distances to failures, such as high-loss and high-reflectance incidents One-button testing and a typical test speed of six seconds for prompt location and display of up to nine incidents of potentially problematic links and connections in a channel VisiFault VFL traces cables from one end to the other, checks continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks, connectors, and splices in multimode and singlemode fiber Kit also includes test reference cords, a carrying pouch, Linkware Software CD and instructions

Write a Review