Psiber Data PRO75 PingerPro Plus Fiber

Price: $899.00
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2016-09-26 23:24:24 EDT and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Availability: In Stock
Add to Cart
Usually ships in 2 to 4 weeks
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

The Psiber Data PRO75 PingerPro Plus Fiber is a portable network testing device for analyzing and testing gigabit Ethernet networks over copper and fiber optic cable. The Pinger Pro stores and performs automated tests that conduct standardized testing and provide connectivity, device, port, and security information to help identify and analyze problems in an organization's network infrastructure. Link tests verify copper or fiber cabling connectivity and connections at 10/100/1000BaseT over copper and 1000BaseX over fiber. It tests cables and identifies faults including opens, shorts, miswires, and split pairs for network maintenance and troubleshooting. The PingerPro supports both IPv4 and IPv6 addressing for compatibility with location and identification protocols, and provides 802.1x authentication to verify access to secure networks. This portable network testing device is suitable for use by network technicians to verify the network connectivity of local-area networks in office buildings or schools.

The Psiber Data PingerPro Plus Fiber has a 2.8" diagonal LCD touchscreen to display navigation and test results. It can store up to 1,000 test results for review. It comes with PingerPro Tools Applications software for storing, analyzing, and reporting test results. The PingerPro Plus Fiber comes with a terminator, a single mode 1310nm small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver, a multimode 850nm SFP transceiver, an AC power adapter, a RJ-45 patch cable, a USB cable, a stylus, a case, a strap with two buckles, and instructions.

Specifications
Copper media accessRJ-45: 10/100/1000BaseT
Fiber media accessSFP: 1000BaseX
Cable testsPair lengths, opens, shorts, splits, miswires
PortsRJ-45, SFP adapter
Protocols supportedIPv6, Link Layer and Cisco Discovery Protocol (LLDP/CDP)
Display2.8" diagonal LCD touchscreen
Power sourceRechargeable lithium-ion battery, 110/240V AC power adapter, USB
Weight24 oz./0.7 kg
Dimensions6.75 x 3.3 x 2 inches/17.1 x 8.4 x 5.1cm (H x W x D)

H is height, the vertical distance from the lowest to highest point; W is width, the horizontal distance from left to right; D is depth, the horizontal distance from front to back.

Portable networking devices are used to test and monitor the performance of wired and wireless networks in large organizations. Local-area networks (LANs) are made up of wiring, computers, servers, printers, phones, software applications, and networking devices in a limited geographic area such as an office or school. A wide-area network (WAN) contains similar devices and wiring, but encompasses a broad area, linking businesses or organizations across regional or national boundaries. Network engineers use portable networking devices to pinpoint connectivity or performance issues on a network, and to diagnose and solve network problems. Networking devices help troubleshoot copper or fiber optic cable wiring connections and wireless network infrastructure, ensuring that cables are connected and that network devices are working properly. They measure network performance and the network's ability to transfer data according to the organization's needs, and they can verify that software services within a network are available and responsive.

What's in the Box?

  • Psiber PRO75 PingerPro
  • Terminator
  • Single Mode 1310nm SFP transceiver
  • Multimode 850nm SFP transceiver
  • AC power adapter
  • RJ-45 patch cable
  • USB cable
  • Stylus
  • Case
  • Strap with two buckles
  • Instructions

Product Features

Portable network testing device for analyzing and testing gigabit Ethernet networks over copper and fiber optic cable Stores and performs automated tests that conduct standardized testing and provide connectivity, device, port, and security information to help identify and analyze problems in an organization's network infrastructure Link tests verify copper or fiber cabling connectivity and connections at 10/100/1000BaseT over copper and 1000BaseX over fiber Tests cables and identifies faults including opens, shorts, miswires, and split pairs for network maintenance and troubleshooting Supports both IPv4 and IPv6 addressing for compatibility with location and identification protocols, and provides 802.1x authentication to verify access to secure networks

Write a Review