VFL-10mW Pen Type Plastic Visual Fault Locator 10KM with 2.5mm Universal Connector Fiber Optic Cable Tester Meter Equipment for ST/SC/FC for CATV Telecommunications Engineering Maintenance

Price: $11.28
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2017-06-24 09:10:29 EDT and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Availability: In Stock
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

Specification:
Wavelength:650+/-10nm
Dynamic Distance:<10km
Connector:2.5mm Universal connector
Output power: > 10mw
Working Temperature:0?+60?
Storage Temperature:-20?+70?
Power Supply: AA X 2 (not included)
Package Size:210 x 73 x 30mm
Function:
The 10mW (8-10KM)visual fault locator is used for the measurement in single-mode or multi-mode fibers.
It features a rugged design, a universal connector and an accurate measurement.
Universally connector for test different ST,SC,FC interfaces
High effective power circuits allow for stable power
Operates in both CW(Continuous wave) and pulse mode
Dust-proof design keep fiber connectors clean
LED indicator for Power,Battery Low and CW/GLINT
Applications
Telecommunications Engineering and Maintenance
CATV engineering and maintenance
Cabling System
Other fiber-optic project
Package Includes:
1 x 10mW Pen-type Visual Fault Finder
1 x Carrying Bag

Product Features

Easy to check fiber faults with visual light, Portable and rugged,Dust-proof design keep fiber connectors clean Test for both single-mode and multi-mode cables with optional 2.5mm fiber optic(Standard) connectors to 1.25mm adapter(Optional) 2.5mm Universal Connector - the connector of the detector is compatibly designed for ST, SC, FC interferes both in circle and square shape of different fiber optic cables. Practical Design and Excellent Function - Small size and lightweight, it is portable and easy for field test with multiple functions such as constant output power, lower battery warning, long battery life and long distance detection. Easy and Accurate Identification - It can easily and accurately detect and locate fiber breaks, poor connections, bending or cracking. The detector will emit a 650nm bright red light for fiber tracing, breaks or faults in the fiber will refract the light, creating a bright glow around the faulty area

Write a Review