D-Link 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switch (DXS-1100-10TS)

Price: $799.99 $781.11
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2017-11-25 03:42:55 GMT and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
You Save: $18.88 (2%)
Availability: In Stock
Usually ships in 24 hours
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

The DXS-1100-10TS 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switch is a Layer 2 10GBASE-T switch which provides an entry-level solution for Small and Medium Businesses wishing to deploy 10 Gb Ethernet. It is ideal for server farms or as a network aggregation device, and provides a cost-effective but feature-rich solution to 10 Gb Ethernet requirements. The DXS-1100-10TS switch includes eight (8) 10GBASE-T copper ports which utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m in distance. The switch also includes two (2) 10GbE fiber ports (SFP+) which can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or single-mode fiber optic cabling. The switch incorporates D-Link Green technology for increased energy efficiency. Smart fans and temperature sensors ensure that the fans are running at the optimum speed to cool the system. For management, it supports an intuitive client-based utility (D-Link Network Assistant Utility) and a web-based management interface, which provides a user-friendly interface that enables network administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. Advanced security features include Static MAC, Storm Control, and IGMP Snooping. The DXS-1100-10TS also features Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics to help network administrators find and solve network problems quickly and easily. D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DXS-1100-10TS 10-Port 10-Gigabit Smart Managed Switch to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence.

Product Features

Eight (8) 10GBASE-T 10-Gigabit copper Ports Two (2) 10-Gigabit SFP+ Ports Affordable 10-Gigabit Ethernet switching for business networks of all sizes 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m distance Advanced features include 802.1Q VLAN, QoS, Bandwidth Limiting, Link Aggregation, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and IGMP Snooping Security features include Broadcast Storm Control, Static MAC, and D-Link Safeguard Engine Easily managed using intuitive GUI, D-Link Network Assistant Utility, D-View 7, or SNMP Limited Lifetime Warranty

Write a Review