Visual Fault Locator - Fiber Optic Cable Tester Meter with 2.5mm Universal Connector - Red Light Pen 10mW

Price: $17.99
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2018-01-17 06:08:02 GMT and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Availability: In Stock
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

Specifications:
This type VFL is specially designed for field personnel who need an efficient and economical tool for fiber tracing, fiber routing and continuity checking in optical networks. It finds breakpoints, poor connections, bending or cracking in fiber optic cables; and it can find faults in an OTDR dead zone and is used for end-to-end visual fiber identification.
Wavelength:650±20 nm
Emitter Type:FP-LD
Output Power:10mW
Distance:Optional:?5km,?15km,?20km,?30km
Working Mode:Continuous light and 1Hz modulated light(CW and Pulsed)
Optical Fiber Type:Single mode fiber(SM) or multimode fiber(MM)
Adapter Type:2.5mm connector(FC/SC/ST)
Power Supply:2 x1.5V AA alkaline batteries
Working Time:80 hours/50 hours(Modulated light/contious light)
Application:
1.Maintenance in telecom, CATV
2.Test Lab of optical fibers
3.Fiber routing and continuity checking in optical networks
4.Other fiber optic measurementsWorking

Product Features

Easy identification of fiber breakpoints, poor connections, bending or cracking -The Visual Fault Locator emits a 650nm bright red light for fiber tracing. 2.5mm Universal Connector: Test for both singlemode and multimode ST/SC/FC Interface Fiber Optic cables. Crash-proof and Dust-proof Design for Laser Head - It is designed with stainless steel head to prevent crash and dust, and the case ground design prevents ESD damage efficiently. Practical Design and Excellent Function - Small size and lightweight, it is portable and easy for field test with multiple functions such as constant output power, lower battery warning, long battery life and long distance detection. We can't provide the battery because of the international express forbid battery shipping. ( PS: Need purchase on your local market additional when you operate the Red light pen.)

Write a Review